INTERNATIONAL LPI

Welcome to the 2018 LPI The LPI is an interactive benchmarking tool created to help countries identify the challenges and opportunities they face in their performance on trade logistics and what they can do to improve their performance. The LPI 2018 allows for comparisons across 160 countries.

Read more

The countries are color-coded based on their performance on the LPI index. To see the map full screen, please find the button in the upper left corner.

Disclaimer: Country borders or names do not necessarily reflect the World Bank Groups official position. This map is for illustrative purposes and does not imply the expression of any opinion on the part of the World Bank, concerning the legal status of any country or territory or concerning the delimitation of frontiers or boundaries.

Global Rankings 2018

LPI Global Rankings 2018
Data Table 
(Toggle Rank and Score for Subindicators)
CountryYearLPI RankLPI Scoresort ascendingCustomsCustomsInfrastructureInfrastructureInternational shipmentsInternational shipmentsLogistics competenceLogistics competenceTracking & tracingTracking & tracingTimelinessTimeliness
Germany201814.2014.0914.3743.8614.3124.2434.39
Sweden201824.0524.0534.2423.92103.98173.8874.28
Belgium201834.04143.66143.9813.9924.1394.0514.41
Austria201844.03123.7154.1833.8864.0874.09124.25
Japan201854.0333.9924.25143.5944.09104.05104.25
Netherlands201864.0253.9244.21113.6854.09114.02114.25
Singapore201874.0063.8964.06153.5834.1084.0864.32
Denmark201883.9943.92173.96193.5394.0134.1824.41
United Kingdom201893.99113.7784.03133.6774.0544.1154.33
Finland2018103.9783.82114.00163.56153.8914.3284.28
United Arab Emirates2018113.96153.63104.0253.85133.92133.9644.38
Hong Kong, China2018123.9293.81153.9783.77123.93153.92154.14
Switzerland2018133.90163.6394.02203.51113.9754.10134.24
United States2018143.89103.7874.05233.51163.8764.09194.08
New Zealand2018153.88133.71133.99273.4384.02163.9294.26
France2018163.84193.59124.00173.55173.84124.00144.15
Spain2018173.83173.62193.8463.83183.80193.83204.06
Australia2018183.7573.87163.97403.25213.71203.82213.98
Italy2018193.74233.47183.85213.51243.66183.85174.13
Canada2018203.73183.60213.75303.38143.90213.81223.96
Norway2018213.70213.52243.69263.43233.69143.94243.94
Czech Republic2018223.68303.29263.46103.75203.72243.70164.13
Portugal2018233.64353.17323.2573.83223.71233.72184.13
Luxembourg2018243.63203.53253.63313.37193.76293.61263.90
Korea, Rep.2018253.61253.40223.73333.33283.59223.75253.92
China2018263.61313.29203.75183.54273.59273.65273.84
Taiwan2018273.60223.47233.72243.48303.57253.67353.72
Poland2018283.54333.25353.21123.68293.58313.51233.95
Ireland2018293.51263.36293.29283.42263.60283.62333.76
Qatar2018303.47383.00273.3893.75313.42303.56363.70
Hungary2018313.42273.35303.27433.22383.21263.67323.79
Thailand2018323.41363.14413.14253.46323.41333.47283.81
South Africa2018333.38343.17363.19223.51393.19353.41343.74
Chile2018343.32323.27343.21383.27433.13443.20313.80
Slovenia2018353.31243.42313.26473.19503.05403.27383.70
Estonia2018363.31283.32443.10393.26403.15433.21303.80
Israel2018373.31293.32283.33752.78343.39323.50483.59
Panama2018383.28452.87423.13343.31353.33363.40463.60
Vietnam2018393.27412.95473.01493.16333.40343.45403.67
Iceland2018403.23542.77373.19722.79253.61373.35373.70
Malaysia2018413.22432.90403.15323.35363.30473.15533.46
Greece2018423.20472.84383.17353.30483.06453.18423.66
Oman2018433.20442.87393.16363.30493.05662.97293.80
India2018443.18402.96522.91443.21423.13383.32523.50
Cyprus2018453.15373.05552.89503.15533.00483.15453.62
Indonesia2018463.15622.67542.89423.23443.10393.30413.67
Turkey2018473.15582.71333.21533.06513.05423.23443.63
Romania2018483.12802.58512.91483.18473.07413.26393.68
Croatia2018493.10392.98463.01582.93453.10613.01473.59
Cote d'Ivoire2018503.08512.78562.89453.21373.23493.14713.23
Mexico2018513.05532.77572.85513.10523.02623.00493.53
Bulgaria2018523.03422.94642.76413.23552.88593.02653.31
Slovak Republic2018533.03502.79483.00523.10413.14642.99863.14
Lithuania2018543.02462.85662.73742.79542.96503.12433.65
Saudi Arabia2018553.01662.66433.11562.99572.86463.17673.30
Brazil2018562.991022.41502.93612.88463.09513.11513.51
Rwanda2018572.97642.67652.76293.39602.85862.75613.35
Colombia2018582.94752.61722.67463.19562.87533.08813.17
Bahrain2018592.93632.67682.72553.02582.86603.01683.29
Philippines2018602.90852.53672.73373.29692.78573.061002.98
Argentina2018612.89982.42622.77592.92682.78583.05583.37
Ecuador2018622.88482.80692.72802.75702.75553.07753.19
Kuwait2018632.86562.73453.02982.63672.80962.66593.37
Iran, Islamic Rep.2018642.85712.62632.77792.76622.84852.77603.36
Serbia2018652.84782.60742.60572.97802.70762.79623.33
Ukraine2018662.83892.491192.22682.83612.84523.11563.42
Egypt, Arab Rep.2018672.82772.60582.82732.79632.82892.72743.19
Kenya2018682.81672.65792.55992.62642.81563.07793.18
Malta2018692.81602.70532.90892.70662.80752.80983.01
Latvia2018702.81492.80492.98812.74812.69772.791132.88
Kazakhstan2018712.81652.66812.55842.73902.58832.78503.53
Bosnia and Herzegovina2018722.81692.63972.42662.84652.80702.89723.21
Costa Rica2018732.79702.63842.49762.78792.70672.96833.16
Paraguay2018742.78682.64802.55912.69762.721012.61553.45
Russian Federation2018752.76972.42612.78962.64712.75972.65663.31
Benin2018762.75822.56832.50832.73982.50872.75573.42
Montenegro2018772.75832.56752.57922.68742.721052.58633.33
Mauritius2018782.73592.70592.801512.12592.86633.00993.00
Lebanon2018792.721062.38732.64702.801042.47742.80773.18
Brunei2018802.71732.62892.461132.51772.71882.75803.17
Macedonia, FYR2018812.70912.45872.47672.84722.741002.64963.03
Lao PDR2018822.70742.61912.44852.72832.65692.911172.84
Peru2018832.69862.531112.28652.841102.421082.55543.45
Jordan2018842.69882.49702.721192.44932.55842.77763.18
Uruguay2018852.69872.51942.43822.73782.71822.781092.91
Maldives2018862.671052.40712.72942.661252.291042.60643.32
Dominican Republic2018872.661032.411052.36772.771082.44652.971012.98
Albania2018882.661142.351102.29692.82922.56952.67733.20
São Tomé and Príncipe2018892.65572.711062.331212.42842.65812.78973.01
Djibouti2018902.631132.35602.791182.451352.25722.85853.15
Burkina Faso2018912.621002.41952.43602.921062.461242.40953.04
Armenia2018922.61812.57862.48952.65972.501132.511112.90
Honduras2018932.601252.24882.47932.66752.72932.681182.83
Sri Lanka2018942.60792.58852.491122.511092.42782.791222.79
Cameroon2018952.60902.46762.57632.87872.601182.471422.57
Mali2018962.591332.151092.30882.701072.45543.081192.83
Malawi2018972.59942.431262.181052.55822.68942.671022.97
Cambodia2018982.581092.371302.14712.791112.411112.52843.16
Uzbekistan2018992.581402.10772.571202.42882.59902.71913.09
Bangladesh20181002.581212.301002.391042.561022.48792.791072.92
El Salvador20181012.581202.301142.25862.71912.561172.47903.10
Uganda20181022.58762.611242.19782.76992.501232.411102.90
Belarus20181032.571122.35922.441342.31852.641092.54783.18
Solomon Islands20181042.57522.771202.211422.20732.731262.37873.12
Tunisia20181052.571072.381332.101152.501232.30712.86703.24
Ghana20181062.57922.45902.441092.53952.511062.571152.87
Comoros20181072.56722.621132.251162.491382.21682.931202.80
Kyrgyz Republic20181082.55552.751032.381382.221142.36992.641062.94
Morocco20181092.541152.33932.431032.581012.491122.511142.88
Nigeria20181102.531471.97782.561102.521122.40922.68923.07
Zambia20181112.531292.181082.30543.051032.481581.98943.05
Bahamas, The20181122.53612.68982.411142.501302.271102.521252.75
Jamaica20181132.52992.421072.321072.53942.541162.481212.79
Nepal20181142.511222.291232.191292.361052.46982.65893.10
Congo, Rep.20181152.491232.271382.07642.871272.281252.381032.95
Moldova20181162.461242.251412.02902.691222.301422.21823.17
Algeria20181172.451382.13962.421222.391132.391032.601242.76
Togo20181182.451192.311162.231112.521342.251202.451122.88
Georgia20181192.44952.421022.381242.381322.261392.261052.95
Congo, Dem. Rep.20181202.431082.371322.121272.371002.491142.511332.69
Sudan20181212.431362.141252.181022.58962.511152.511392.62
Pakistan20181222.421392.121212.20972.63892.591362.271362.66
Chad20181232.421342.151042.371252.37862.621272.371382.62
Trinidad and Tobago20181242.42962.421012.381012.591292.271352.271442.53
Guatemala20181252.411322.161222.201302.331362.251222.42883.11
Turkmenistan20181262.411112.351172.231362.291202.311072.561302.72
Gambia, The20181272.401412.081551.82872.711422.21732.811312.71
Madagascar20181282.391182.321282.161462.191182.331022.611282.73
Guinea-Bissau20181292.391442.011591.781082.531262.28802.781162.86
Mongolia20181302.371272.221352.101172.491402.211522.10933.06
Bolivia20181312.361172.321292.151062.541392.211482.131272.74
Guyana20181322.36842.551372.091482.171372.241212.441372.65
Fiji20181332.351012.41992.401492.161192.311322.311432.54
Tajikistan20181342.341501.921272.171332.311162.331312.331042.95
Mauritania20181352.331282.201122.261452.191442.191192.471342.68
Equatorial Guinea20181362.321511.911511.88622.881332.251492.121262.75
Myanmar20181372.301312.171431.991442.201282.281432.201082.91
Syrian Arab Republic20181382.301541.82822.511262.371242.291282.371482.44
Lesotho20181392.281102.361451.961402.211542.031292.371322.70
Yemen, Rep.20181402.271042.401312.121412.211312.261462.161512.43
Senegal20181412.251302.171182.221282.361492.111502.111452.52
Venezuela, RB20181422.231561.791342.101232.381412.211332.291412.58
Liberia20181432.231521.911491.911552.081482.141552.05693.25
Somalia20181442.211452.001571.811002.611212.301402.231572.20
Guinea20181452.20932.451601.561322.321522.07912.701602.04
Cuba20181462.201432.031392.041372.271432.201472.151472.46
Iraq20181472.181531.841402.031312.321591.911442.191292.72
Papua New Guinea20181482.171162.321441.971502.151601.881382.261502.44
Bhutan20181492.171352.141501.911601.801152.351302.351462.49
Gabon20181502.161481.961362.091532.101512.071532.071352.67
C.A.R.20181512.151262.241481.931352.301571.931512.101562.33
Zimbabwe20181522.121462.001541.831562.061472.161372.261522.39
Haiti20181532.111422.031471.941572.011452.191542.051492.44
Libya20181542.111491.951152.251591.991532.051601.641232.77
Eritrea20181552.091372.131521.861542.091462.171452.171592.08
Sierra Leone20181562.081551.821561.821472.181562.001342.271542.34
Niger20181572.071571.771422.001582.001502.101412.221552.33
Burundi20181582.061591.691461.951392.211172.331562.011582.17
Angola20181592.051601.571531.861432.201552.001572.001402.59
Afghanistan20181601.951581.731581.811522.101581.921591.701532.38