INTERNATIONAL LPI GLOBAL RANKING

Welcome to the 2014 LPI! The LPI is an interactive benchmarking tool created to help countries identify the challenges and opportunities they face in their performance on trade logistics and what they can do to improve their performance. The LPI 2014 allows for comparisons across 160 countries.

Read more

The countries are color-coded based on their performance on the LPI index and on each of the selected key dimension. Click any country and the relevant score will pop up. Use the buttons over the map to navigate or change the scale of the map. You can also drag the map with your mouse.

Global Rankings 2014

LPI Global Rankings 2014
Data Table 
(Toggle Rank and Score for Subindicators)
CountryYearLPI RankLPI Scoresort ascendingCustomsCustomsInfrastructureInfrastructureInternational shipmentsInternational shipmentsLogistics competenceLogistics competenceTracking & tracingTracking & tracingTimelinessTimeliness
Germany201414.1224.1014.3243.7434.1214.1744.36
Netherlands201424.0543.9634.23113.6424.1364.0764.34
Belgium201434.04113.8084.1023.8044.1144.1124.39
United Kingdom201444.0153.9464.16123.6354.0354.0874.33
Singapore201454.0034.0124.2863.7083.97113.9094.25
Sweden201463.96153.7594.0933.7663.9873.9784.26
Norway201473.9614.2144.19303.4214.19313.5054.36
Luxembourg201483.95103.82153.9113.82143.78223.6814.71
United States201493.92163.7354.18263.4573.9724.14144.14
Japan2014103.91143.7874.16193.52113.9393.95104.24
Ireland2014113.87123.80163.84273.4493.9434.13164.13
Canada2014123.86203.61104.05233.46103.9483.97114.18
France2014133.85183.65133.9873.68153.75123.89134.17
Switzerland2014143.8473.92114.04153.58163.75183.79214.06
Hong Kong, China2014153.83173.72143.97143.58133.81133.87184.06
Australia2014163.8193.85124.00183.52173.75163.81264.00
Denmark2014173.78133.79173.8293.65183.74363.3634.39
Spain2014183.72193.63203.77213.51123.83263.54174.07
Taiwan2014193.72213.55243.6453.71253.60173.79254.02
Italy2014203.69293.36193.78173.54233.62143.84224.05
Korea, Rep.2014213.67243.47183.79283.44213.66213.69284.00
Austria2014223.65233.53253.64403.26263.56103.93234.04
New Zealand2014233.6463.92223.6783.67273.56383.33403.72
Finland2014243.6283.89283.52203.52193.72393.31383.80
Malaysia2014253.59273.37263.56103.64323.47233.58313.92
Portugal2014263.56313.26313.37293.43203.71203.71353.87
United Arab Emirates2014273.54253.42213.70433.20313.50243.57323.92
China2014283.53383.21233.67223.50353.46293.50363.87
Qatar2014293.52373.21293.44163.55283.55323.47343.87
Turkey2014303.50343.23273.53483.18223.64193.77413.68
Poland2014313.49323.26463.08243.46333.47273.54154.13
Czech Republic2014323.49333.24363.29133.59293.51253.56393.73
Hungary2014333.46482.97403.18323.40373.33153.82204.06
South Africa2014343.43423.11383.20253.45243.62413.30333.88
Thailand2014353.43363.21303.40393.30383.29333.45293.96
Latvia2014363.40353.22513.03333.38423.21303.50194.06
Iceland2014373.39223.54333.34493.15343.46353.38533.51
Slovenia2014383.38413.11323.35573.05303.51283.51373.82
Estonia2014393.35263.40353.34343.34393.27473.20493.55
Romania2014403.26592.83642.77363.32433.20343.39274.00
Israel2014413.26433.10453.11962.71363.35463.20124.18
Chile2014423.26393.17413.17533.12443.19403.30443.59
Slovak Republic2014433.25522.89373.22383.30463.16633.02303.94
Greece2014443.20283.36423.17622.97403.23613.03543.50
Panama2014453.19403.15523.00473.18682.87373.34423.63
Lithuania2014463.18443.04393.18553.10572.99493.17433.60
Bulgaria2014473.16642.75532.94373.31553.00762.88244.04
Vietnam2014483.15612.81443.11423.22493.09483.19563.49
Saudi Arabia2014493.15562.86343.34702.93483.11543.15473.55
Mexico2014503.13702.69503.04463.19473.12553.14463.57
Malta2014513.11463.00473.08413.23543.00523.15813.15
Bahrain2014523.08303.29493.04583.04513.04423.291192.80
Indonesia2014533.08552.87562.92742.87413.21583.11503.53
India2014543.08652.72582.88443.20523.03573.11513.51
Croatia2014553.05502.95552.92612.98563.00593.11623.37
Kuwait2014563.01682.69433.16892.76592.96503.16603.39
Philippines2014573.00473.00752.60353.33612.93643.00903.07
Cyprus2014583.00532.88592.87603.01632.92653.00653.31
Oman2014593.00742.63572.88313.41732.84802.84673.29
Argentina2014602.99852.55632.83642.96622.93533.15553.49
Ukraine2014612.98692.69712.65672.95722.84453.20523.51
Egypt, Arab Rep.2014622.97572.85602.86772.87582.99433.23992.99
Serbia2014632.961132.37662.73543.12533.02692.94483.55
El Salvador2014642.96512.93722.63453.20453.16663.001282.75
Brazil2014652.94942.48542.93812.80503.05623.03613.39
Bahamas, The2014662.91453.00652.74632.96642.92992.64723.19
Montenegro2014672.88602.83622.84513.151172.45842.76733.19
Jordan2014682.87782.60762.59652.96602.94962.67583.46
Dominican Republic2014692.86802.58732.61712.93652.91722.91763.18
Jamaica2014702.84542.88612.84862.79842.72892.72833.14
Peru2014712.84962.47672.72692.94762.78832.81663.30
Pakistan2014722.83582.84692.67563.08752.79862.731232.79
Malawi2014732.81622.79483.041082.63702.861002.631002.99
Kenya2014742.811511.961022.40503.15902.65603.03453.58
Nigeria2014752.811172.35832.561072.63852.70513.16573.46
Venezuela, RB2014762.811092.39742.61682.94772.76702.92743.18
Guatemala2014772.80632.75882.54762.87872.68932.68683.24
Paraguay2014782.78902.49972.46792.83782.76742.89703.22
Cote d'Ivoire2014792.761202.331012.41752.87952.62672.97643.31
Rwanda2014802.76892.501132.32882.78922.64682.94633.34
Bosnia and Herzegovina2014812.751052.41842.55872.78812.731072.55593.44
Maldives2014822.75492.95822.56722.92742.79922.701482.51
Cambodia2014832.74712.67792.58782.83892.67712.921292.75
São Tomé and Príncipe2014842.731032.42782.59662.951092.50563.131252.77
Lebanon2014852.731242.29892.531182.53672.89443.221082.89
Ecuador2014862.71922.49942.50832.79972.61952.67773.18
Costa Rica2014872.701102.39992.431062.63692.86822.83953.04
Kazakhstan2014882.701212.331062.381002.68832.72812.83693.24
Sri Lanka2014892.70842.561262.231152.56662.91852.76853.12
Russian Federation2014902.691332.20772.591022.64802.74792.85843.14
Uruguay2014912.681112.39902.511032.641002.58752.89913.06
Armenia2014922.67752.621072.38902.75792.751142.50983.00
Namibia2014932.661252.27812.57972.70862.691062.56823.15
Moldova2014942.65982.46852.55523.141182.441312.351092.89
Nicaragua2014952.65722.661302.20982.69982.581042.58793.17
Algeria2014962.65662.71872.541172.541022.541092.54943.04
Colombia2014972.64792.59982.44952.72912.641082.551112.87
Burkina Faso2014982.64882.501112.351052.63942.631152.49713.21
Belarus2014992.64872.50862.55912.741162.461132.51933.05
Ghana20141002.631302.22702.67932.731212.37732.901132.86
Senegal20141012.62762.611162.30593.031032.53982.651462.53
Liberia20141022.62832.57802.571142.57712.861052.571442.57
Honduras20141032.61672.701242.24852.791122.471012.611212.79
Ethiopia20141042.591022.421342.171212.50962.62972.67783.17
Nepal20141052.591232.311222.261042.641072.50872.72923.06
Solomon Islands20141062.59912.49962.461462.22822.72882.721022.96
Burundi20141072.57772.601042.401112.601062.511122.511262.76
Bangladesh20141082.561382.091382.11802.82932.641222.45753.18
Benin20141092.56732.641092.35992.691232.351232.451152.85
Tunisia20141102.551462.021182.30732.911202.421242.42803.16
Fiji20141112.551062.40952.47942.721392.221182.471012.97
Angola20141122.541142.371402.11842.791282.311032.59963.02
Chad20141132.53972.461122.331362.331252.34902.71973.02
Tajikistan20141142.531152.351082.36922.731132.471192.471332.74
Mauritius20141152.511282.25912.501092.621102.481332.341102.88
Georgia20141162.511312.211002.421382.321192.441022.59873.09
Macedonia, FYR20141172.501162.35922.501322.381052.511212.461182.81
Libya20141182.501042.411192.291402.291312.29782.851142.85
Mali20141192.501412.081292.20822.801422.20912.701062.90
Botswana20141202.491122.381252.231292.42992.581272.401032.94
Bolivia20141212.481082.401332.171352.35882.68942.681412.60
Guinea20141222.461192.341412.101252.471242.351262.41863.10
Zambia20141232.46862.541152.311522.131142.471202.471052.91
Guyana20141242.46992.461052.401282.431332.271172.471312.74
Azerbaijan20141252.45822.57682.711132.571492.141482.141432.57
Papua New Guinea20141262.431072.401272.231262.471152.471412.271352.73
Guinea-Bissau20141272.431012.431212.291412.291012.571392.291362.71
Comoros20141282.40812.581172.301192.511342.261282.371542.37
Uzbekistan20141292.391571.801482.011452.231222.37772.87883.08
Niger20141302.39932.491432.081302.381322.281292.361272.76
Lao PDR20141312.391002.451282.211202.501292.311462.201372.65
Madagascar20141322.381442.061362.151332.381272.331382.29893.07
Lesotho20141332.371292.221102.351222.481372.231322.351392.60
C.A.R.20141342.36952.47932.501492.161302.311372.311502.47
Mongolia20141352.361322.201202.291102.621262.331492.131472.51
Equatorial Guinea20141362.351182.351392.111532.111432.201102.531122.86
Zimbabwe20141372.341541.891232.251432.251082.501432.221042.93
Tanzania20141382.331352.191142.321372.321452.181502.111072.89
Togo20141392.321392.091452.071242.471502.141162.491402.60
Turkmenistan20141402.301222.311462.061162.561552.071342.321532.45
Iraq20141412.301491.981312.181392.311472.151362.311162.85
Cameroon20141422.301561.861541.851472.201042.521112.521202.80
Bhutan20141432.291402.091322.181312.381112.481402.281582.28
Haiti20141442.271272.251512.001422.271482.141352.321382.63
Myanmar20141452.251501.971372.141512.141562.071302.361172.83
Gambia, The20141462.251432.061492.001012.671382.221542.001512.46
Mozambique20141472.231262.261352.151542.081532.101522.081342.74
Mauritania20141482.231521.921032.401552.071572.061422.221302.75
Kyrgyz Republic20141492.211452.031472.051272.431512.131452.201552.36
Gabon20141502.201482.001422.081122.581352.251571.921572.31
Yemen, Rep.20141512.181591.621531.871342.351412.211442.211242.78
Cuba20141522.181362.171551.841232.471542.081561.991522.45
Sudan20141532.161551.871521.901442.231442.181252.421562.33
Djibouti20141542.151342.201502.001581.801402.211552.001322.74
Syrian Arab Republic20141552.091422.071442.081502.151591.821581.901452.53
Eritrea20141562.081531.901591.681571.901362.231532.011222.79
Congo, Rep.20141572.081601.501571.831482.171462.171472.171422.58
Afghanistan20141582.071372.161581.821561.991522.121591.851492.48
Congo, Dem. Rep.20141591.881581.781561.831601.701581.841512.101592.04
Somalia20141601.771472.001601.501591.751601.751601.751601.88