INTERNATIONAL LPI GLOBAL RANKING

Welcome to the 2016 LPI! The LPI is an interactive benchmarking tool created to help countries identify the challenges and opportunities they face in their performance on trade logistics and what they can do to improve their performance. The LPI 2016 allows for comparisons across 160 countries.

Read more

The countries are color-coded based on their performance on the LPI index and on each of the selected key dimension. Click any country and the relevant score will pop up. Use the buttons over the map to navigate or change the scale of the map. You can also drag the map with your mouse.

Global Rankings 2016

LPI Global Rankings 2016
Data Table 
(Toggle Rank and Score for Subindicators)
CountryYearLPI RankLPI Scoresort ascendingCustomsCustomsInfrastructureInfrastructureInternational shipmentsInternational shipmentsLogistics competenceLogistics competenceTracking & tracingTracking & tracingTimelinessTimeliness
Germany201614.2324.1214.4483.8614.2834.2724.45
Luxembourg201624.2293.9044.2414.24104.0184.1214.80
Sweden201634.2083.9234.2744.0024.2514.3834.45
Netherlands201644.1934.1224.2963.9434.2264.1754.41
Singapore201654.1414.1864.2053.9654.09104.0564.40
Belgium201664.11133.83144.0534.0564.0744.2244.43
Austria201674.10153.79124.0893.8544.1824.3674.37
United Kingdom201684.0753.9854.21113.7774.0574.1384.33
Hong Kong, China201694.0773.94104.1024.05114.00144.0394.29
United States2016103.99163.7584.15193.6584.0154.20114.25
Switzerland2016113.99103.8874.19143.69143.95124.04144.24
Japan2016123.97113.85114.10133.69123.99134.03154.21
United Arab Emirates2016133.94123.84134.0773.89183.82183.91184.13
Canada2016143.9363.9594.14293.56153.9094.10254.01
Finland2016153.9244.01164.01303.51163.88114.04164.14
France2016163.90173.71154.01203.64193.82154.02134.25
Denmark2016173.82143.82243.75153.6694.01253.74303.92
Ireland2016183.79253.47223.77103.83203.79163.98293.94
Australia2016193.79223.54183.82213.63173.87193.87214.04
South Africa2016203.78183.60213.78233.62223.75173.92244.02
Italy2016213.76273.45193.79173.65213.77203.86224.03
Norway2016223.73203.57173.95253.62243.70223.82393.77
Spain2016233.73243.48253.72223.63233.73233.82264.00
Korea, Rep.2016243.72263.45203.79273.58253.69243.78234.03
Taiwan2016253.70343.23263.57283.57133.95313.59124.25
Czech Republic2016263.67193.58353.36183.65263.65213.84283.94
China2016273.66313.32233.75123.70273.62283.68313.90
Israel2016283.66233.50303.49373.38283.60263.72104.27
Lithuania2016293.63283.42273.57313.49303.49273.68174.14
Qatar2016303.60213.55283.57263.58293.54353.50353.83
Hungary2016313.43493.02323.48343.44343.35413.40333.88
Malaysia2016323.43403.17333.45323.48353.34363.46473.65
Poland2016333.43333.27453.17333.44313.39373.46373.80
Turkey2016343.42363.18313.49353.41363.31433.39403.75
India2016353.42383.17363.34393.36323.39333.52423.74
Portugal2016363.41303.37493.09473.24473.15293.65273.95
New Zealand2016373.39373.18293.55802.77413.22323.58194.12
Estonia2016383.36293.41443.18563.07463.18483.25204.08
Iceland2016393.35433.13513.02423.32393.26403.42323.88
Panama2016403.34423.13383.28163.65453.18632.95413.74
Slovak Republic2016413.34323.28393.24363.41513.12553.12363.81
Kenya2016423.33393.17423.21463.24403.24383.42463.70
Latvia2016433.33453.11413.24443.28373.29393.42493.62
Bahrain2016443.31413.14483.10413.33333.38443.32513.58
Thailand2016453.26463.11463.12383.37493.14503.20523.56
Chile2016463.25353.19632.77433.30562.97343.50443.71
Greece2016473.24552.85373.32642.97602.91303.59343.85
Oman2016483.23612.76343.44403.35383.26573.09573.50
Egypt, Arab Rep.2016493.18652.75503.07453.27433.20543.15483.63
Slovenia2016503.18532.88433.19533.10443.20463.27603.47
Croatia2016513.16473.07532.99513.12423.21523.16673.39
Saudi Arabia2016523.16682.69403.24483.23543.00493.25533.53
Kuwait2016533.15562.83562.92243.62702.79533.16553.51
Mexico2016543.11542.88572.89613.00483.14423.40683.38
Brazil2016553.09622.76473.11722.90503.12453.28663.39
Malta2016563.07592.78552.94553.09652.85563.12503.61
Botswana2016573.05483.05542.96702.91752.74702.89433.72
Uganda2016583.04512.97672.74742.88572.93593.01453.70
Cyprus2016593.00443.11523.00782.80762.72982.54383.79
Romania2016602.99503.00582.88573.06672.82642.95813.22
Tanzania2016612.99602.78602.81632.98582.92602.98643.44
Rwanda2016622.99522.93762.62593.05632.87583.04693.35
Indonesia2016632.98692.69732.65712.90553.00513.19623.46
Vietnam2016642.98642.75702.70503.12622.88752.84563.50
Uruguay2016652.97582.78612.79692.91533.01742.84593.47
Argentina2016662.96762.63592.86812.76662.83473.26613.47
Jordan2016672.96832.55622.77493.17612.89622.96713.34
Pakistan2016682.92712.66692.70662.93682.82672.91583.48
Peru2016692.89632.76752.62682.91642.87652.94803.23
Philippines2016712.86782.61822.55603.01772.70732.86703.35
Bulgaria2016722.81972.401012.35672.93523.06802.72723.31
Cambodia2016732.80772.62992.36523.11892.60812.70733.30
Ecuador2016742.78742.64882.47652.95842.66862.65773.23
Algeria2016752.771082.37802.58772.80592.91722.86913.08
Serbia2016762.76872.50852.49902.63692.79662.92793.23
Kazakhstan2016772.75862.52652.76822.75922.57712.86923.06
Bahamas, The2016782.75722.65682.72792.80732.74872.641052.93
Namibia2016792.74732.65642.76862.69862.631002.52853.19
Ukraine2016802.741162.30842.49952.59952.55612.96543.51
Burkina Faso2016812.73842.55712.67832.73712.781032.49883.13
Lebanon2016822.72662.73742.64752.841082.45782.751112.86
El Salvador2016832.711072.371142.25762.82832.66762.78743.29
Mozambique2016842.68882.491162.24583.061092.44792.75973.04
Guyana2016852.67982.401182.24892.66852.66692.90903.12
Morocco2016862.671242.22902.46543.09912.591222.34833.20
Bangladesh2016872.66822.57872.48842.73802.67922.591092.90
Ghana2016882.66932.46862.48852.71982.541012.52823.21
Costa Rica2016892.651132.331072.32732.89942.55772.771012.98
Nigeria2016902.63922.46962.401182.43742.74822.70953.04
Dominican Republic2016912.631012.391112.29872.67792.68882.63933.06
Togo2016922.62892.491172.24932.621062.46912.60763.24
Moldova2016932.61992.391002.35942.601032.48852.67863.16
Colombia2016942.611292.21952.431032.55812.67962.55783.23
Cote d'Ivoire2016952.60702.67892.461052.54872.62892.621282.71
Iran, Islamic Rep.2016962.601102.33722.67882.67822.671112.441162.81
Bosnia and Herzegovina2016972.60672.69772.611402.28992.52952.561032.94
Comoros2016982.58752.63982.36982.58882.601132.441152.82
Russian Federation2016992.571412.01942.431152.45722.76902.62873.15
Niger20161002.56812.591212.22912.631002.501212.35983.02
Paraguay20161012.561032.38922.45962.58782.691262.301072.93
Nicaragua20161022.53902.48832.501072.50962.551072.471342.68
Sudan20161032.531222.231262.201002.571182.361042.49753.28
Maldives20161042.511022.39812.571322.341112.441022.491102.88
Papua New Guinea20161052.51852.551062.321142.461212.35932.581202.78
Macedonia, FYR20161062.511272.21792.581162.451202.361232.32893.13
Burundi20161072.511372.021471.981192.421072.46832.68633.45
Mongolia20161082.511002.391402.051292.371292.311082.47653.40
Mali20161092.50942.451092.301122.481052.461202.361062.93
Tunisia20161102.501471.96932.441332.33902.59842.67993.00
Guatemala20161112.48912.471272.201202.411302.301102.461002.98
Honduras20161122.461262.211432.04972.581102.44992.531082.91
Myanmar20161132.46962.431052.331442.231192.36942.571122.85
Zambia20161142.431192.251132.261062.511142.421192.361242.74
Benin20161152.431302.20972.391042.551042.471292.231302.69
Solomon Islands20161162.42792.601242.211392.281122.431322.181212.76
Albania20161172.411212.231481.981102.481022.481352.15943.05
Uzbekistan20161182.401142.32912.451302.361162.391432.051142.83
Jamaica20161192.401092.371202.231172.441262.311162.381362.64
Belarus20161202.401362.061352.10922.621252.321342.16963.04
Trinidad and Tobago20161212.401042.381042.341372.311322.281272.281192.79
Venezuela, RB20161222.391451.991022.351132.471222.341062.481272.71
Montenegro20161232.381252.221382.071012.561272.311172.371312.69
Nepal20161242.381491.931122.271092.501402.131092.471042.93
Ethiopia20161262.38802.601332.121022.561172.371332.181492.37
Congo, Rep.20161252.381432.00782.601272.371332.261052.481432.57
Congo, Dem. Rep.20161272.381232.221462.011352.331232.331182.371022.94
Guinea-Bissau20161282.37952.441521.91992.571482.071142.411232.74
Guinea20161292.361172.281452.011242.38972.54972.541482.38
Georgia20161302.351182.261282.171312.351462.081122.441172.80
Cuba20161312.351052.381082.311362.311352.251242.311452.51
Senegal20161322.331152.311192.231432.251152.391362.151382.61
São Tomé and Príncipe20161332.331202.241322.121422.261132.421372.141222.75
Djibouti20161342.321062.371102.301112.481521.961392.091322.69
Bhutan20161352.321282.211511.961082.501312.301312.201292.70
Fiji20161362.321112.331152.251472.211342.251282.251402.60
Libya20161372.261531.881422.041232.401012.501531.851132.83
Bolivia20161382.251461.971342.111222.401541.901252.311182.79
Angola20161392.241571.801292.131282.371282.311302.211412.59
Turkmenistan20161402.211422.001032.341262.371452.091541.841422.59
Armenia20161412.211481.951222.221462.221372.211472.021392.60
Liberia20161422.201352.071442.011452.221472.071402.071252.73
Gabon20161432.191342.071412.051412.281422.121422.071442.52
Eritrea20161442.171402.011392.061502.161362.251462.031462.50
Chad20161452.161332.081362.071212.411492.061412.071552.25
Kyrgyz Republic20161462.161561.801501.961522.101511.961152.391262.72
Madagascar20161472.151122.331312.121492.171531.931482.011512.35
Cameroon20161482.151322.091252.211551.981242.321452.041542.29
Iraq20161492.151392.011531.871342.331501.971491.981352.66
Afghanistan20161502.141382.011541.841252.381392.151551.771372.61
Zimbabwe20161512.081442.001232.211532.081412.131501.951582.13
Lao PDR20161522.071551.851551.761482.181442.101561.761332.68
Tajikistan20161532.061501.931302.131512.121432.121442.041592.04
Lesotho20161542.031511.911491.961581.841382.161511.921502.35
Sierra Leone20161552.031521.911372.071382.311551.851571.741562.23
Equatorial Guinea20161561.881541.881581.501561.891571.751521.891532.32
Mauritania20161571.871312.141571.541542.001581.741591.541572.14
Somalia20161581.751591.291561.571571.861561.851601.511522.35
Haiti20161591.721581.701591.471591.811591.681581.561602.02
Syrian Arab Republic20161601.601601.111601.241601.361601.391382.101472.40